Worth Adding  ·  Schools missing from the list
← The list Scholarships →
College Planning · Additions

Worth Adding

Nine schools the list is missing

Every school below was measured against the same profile as the main report — 3.49 GPA, ~1320 SAT, Biology as the major and medicine as the goal, a stated preference for a diverse campus, and a family income above the need-based thresholds, which makes sticker price real. Her marine ecology research counts here as evidence that she can do research, not as a filter on where she applies: these are chosen for their biology departments and their route into medicine, and where the coast is also close, that is a bonus rather than the argument. None of them is on her list, and each one answers a gap it has. Use Add to my list to pull a school into the priority summary; it appears at the bottom, where it can be dragged into place and saved like any other.

Loading…
Read me first

Figures were checked against each school's published data in August 2026, and the two UC numbers come from the University of California's own first-year admit tables rather than an aggregator, because they are the load-bearing claim on this page. Everything moves every cycle — reconfirm before deciding. These are suggestions to weigh, not a verdict: a school being a good statistical fit is not the same as a school she wants to spend four years at.

01

The gap in the list

One shape explains why all nine belong here.

The problem in one line

The only school in her Likely tiers that costs under $50,000 is San José State at $35,336 — and biology is impacted there, so the real bar sits above the ~85% headline. Every other Likely costs between $62,000 and $88,000: Oregon State $61,893, University of Oregon $68,931, Gonzaga $75,034, Ithaca $83,020, Loyola Maryland $83,620, Saint Mary's $87,612. Her safest schools are her most expensive ones, and with need-based aid off the table that is the wrong way round.

The other half of the same problem: all eight of the schools she is applying to under $50,000 are UC or CSU campuses, and five of them are reaches — UCLA at 8.6%, UC San Diego at 28%, Cal Poly SLO at 28–31%, UC Irvine at 29%, UC Davis at 37%. Of the three that are not, UC Santa Cruz is a Target and Cal Poly Pomona at $29,930 leans likely but is still a Target at ~52–55%. So the affordable end of the list rests on one impacted Likely and two Targets.

Everything below fills that quadrant. Seven of the nine cost less than every private on her list, and two of those cost nothing extra to apply to at all — they ride the UC form she is already filing.

02

Free to add

She is already filing the UC application for five campuses, and every one of them is a reach. These two ride the same form — no extra essay, no extra deadline, nothing but the per-campus fee.

UC Riverside

01
Riverside, CA  ·  330 mi  ·  ~88% admit  ·  $39,464  ·  test-blind
Fills: an affordable likely · a realistic UC · diversity

The most consequential omission on the list, and the cheapest to fix. UC Riverside admitted 63,958 of 72,542 first-year applicants for fall 2026 — 88.2% — against an admitted middle-50% UC-capped GPA of 3.66–4.17. Compare that to the five UCs she has chosen, which run from 8.6% to 50%. It was the first UC designated a Hispanic-Serving Institution, in 2008, is also an AANAPISI, and 87% of its students are BIPOC — the strongest diversity fit of any UC on or off her list. For the pre-med goal it has its own School of Medicine, built around serving inland Southern California, which puts clinical and research access on campus rather than a drive away. Honest trade-offs: inland, hot, 330 miles from home, and less name recognition than the campuses she picked. None of that is a reason to leave the only realistic UC off the form.

UC Merced

02
Merced, CA  ·  130 mi  ·  ~95% admit  ·  ~$38,000  ·  test-blind
Fills: the floor under the UC application

The same argument as Riverside and, on the numbers, harder to argue with: 46,812 admits from 49,426 applicants for fall 2026 — 94.7% — against an admitted middle-50% UC-capped GPA of 3.57–4.16, which her recalculated GPA should clear. Another free checkbox on a form she is already completing. Merced is the newest and smallest UC and that cuts both ways: the biology department is small and there is none of the research depth of San Diego or Davis, but it is a Hispanic-Serving Institution, it ranks first in the nation for social mobility, and its classes are closer in size to a liberal-arts college than a flagship. Treat it as the floor under the whole UC effort — the campus that makes sure filing the application returns something — not as a first choice.

03

Where pre-med is the point

A biology degree is the easy part — every school on her list has one. What separates them is what stands behind it: a structured route into a professional programme, advising that has done this before, teaching hospitals within reach. These two have more of that than most of her list.

University of the Pacific

03
Stockton, CA  ·  120 mi  ·  ~71% admit  ·  $76,390 before aid  ·  SAT optional
Fills: a structured route into a professional school

The clearest pre-health structure of anything she is considering. Pacific admits about 71% against an average admitted GPA of 3.6, so she sits just under the middle of a school that takes two of every three applicants. What sets it apart is what happens after admission: Pacific owns its own dental and pharmacy schools and runs accelerated pathways into them — the Pre-Dental Advantage Program compresses the biology or chemistry degree into three years plus three of dental school, held with a 3.05 GPA rather than won in a competitive reapplication. Even if she stays on the medical rather than the dental track, priority admission to professional schools on her own campus is a structural advantage nothing else on her list offers. It was designated a Hispanic-Serving Institution in 2024 — the highest-ranked private university in the country to hold it — and merit is automatic, up to $30,000, with 95% of students receiving aid averaging $38,433. The catch is the sticker: $76,390 before any of that comes off, and Stockton is not a college town.

University of San Francisco

04
San Francisco, CA  ·  105 mi  ·  ~62% admit  ·  $84,814 before aid  ·  SAT optional
Fills: the Jesuit school whose GPA band she is actually inside

The Jesuit school she skipped while applying to four others. On admissions it fits her better than any of them: ~62% acceptance against an admitted middle-50% GPA of 3.28–3.57 — she sits inside that band, which is not true at Santa Clara (3.78), USD (~3.9) or LMU (3.7–4.0). Merit is substantial and widely awarded, averaging about $26,000 a year with 90% of students receiving some grant aid. Pre-health advising is an established program placing graduates across medicine, dentistry and the allied fields, and being in San Francisco puts several teaching hospitals within reach for the clinical hours the strategy calls for. On her diversity criterion it is among the strongest options in this report: 73% of students are BIPOC with no ethnic majority, and it is an AANAPISI. The catch is the sticker — $84,800 before aid, in one of the most expensive cities in the country. Merit cuts that meaningfully, but not to CSU levels.

04

The affordable floor

Two California publics that put a real floor under the list at CSU prices — and that both clear her diversity criterion, which the affordable end of her current list does not.

CSU Monterey Bay

05
Seaside, CA  ·  3 mi  ·  ~97% admit  ·  $30,097  ·  test-blind
Fills: cost · certainty · an unimpacted biology major · diversity

Twenty minutes from her front door, the cheapest four-year option she has, and close to a certainty: CSUMB admits about 97% and costs roughly $30,000 a year all-in as a resident. Biology is one of its larger majors and — unlike San José State's and Sacramento State's — it is not impacted, so the campus rate is the real rate for her. It is a Hispanic-Serving Institution at 53.9% Hispanic enrollment, the strongest single diversity figure anywhere in this report. The marine science strength is a bonus rather than the case for it: if the degree pulls toward ecology or the coast, the bay and its research institutions are right there; if it does not, nothing is lost. Two honest caveats: it is a young campus without a UC's research depth or pre-med record, and staying minutes from home is not the leaving-for-college experience most seventeen-year-olds picture. But as the school that costs least, admits most reliably, and puts no obstacle in front of the major, it earns a place even at the bottom of the list.

Sacramento State

06
Sacramento, CA  ·  180 mi  ·  ~94% admit  ·  $33,256  ·  test-blind
Fills: a large public where her GPA is above average · clinical access

A larger, more conventional university than the other CSU here, and the one with a teaching hospital across town. Sacramento State admits about 94% against an average admitted GPA of 3.42 — she is above it, which is true almost nowhere else on her list — at $33,256 all-in as a resident. It is a Hispanic-Serving Institution at 39% Latine enrollment, an AANAPISI, and 71% of its students are BIPOC. For pre-med the location does real work: UC Davis Medical Center is in Sacramento, which turns the shadowing and clinical volunteering step 4 of the strategy calls for into a bus ride rather than a summer plan. One caveat, and it is the same one that applies at San José State: Biological Sciences here is officially impacted, so the real bar for the major sits above the 94% campus rate. Her GPA being above the campus average is what keeps this worth filing anyway.

05

Out of state, on value

Leaving California usually costs more. These three do not, because each has a mechanism that cuts the non-resident price: two are reciprocity agreements California belongs to, and one is a merit band her numbers already clear. All three carry their own medical school, which is the reason to look at them for a biology degree rather than just a cheap one.

University of Nevada, Reno

07
Reno, NV  ·  270 mi  ·  ~74% admit  ·  ~$32,000 at the WUE rate  ·  SAT optional
Fills: the cheapest option on this page · a medical school

The best pure value here, and the mechanism is automatic. Nevada belongs to the Western Undergraduate Exchange and California is a participating state: a non-resident with a 3.25 unweighted GPA or a 1160 SAT qualifies, and she clears both with room to spare. There is no separate application — admitted students are considered automatically — and WUE is open to every major, so biology carries no exception. That puts tuition and fees at $15,770 for 2026–27 against a $25,200 non-resident rate, and the all-in figure near $32,000 — less than San José State, and less than every private on her list by a wide margin. Admission runs about 74%, with an admitted SAT middle 50% of 1060–1290, so her 1320 sits above their upper quartile. Reno has its own School of Medicine, and it is the closest out-of-state option she has — about four hours from Sacramento rather than a flight. The caveats: a less racially diverse campus than her California options, and Reno is a small city rather than a college town.

University of Arizona

08
Tucson, AZ  ·  570 mi  ·  ~90% admit  ·  $58,284 before merit  ·  SAT optional
Fills: an out-of-state flagship where her GPA is above average

The out-of-state flagship where her numbers are actually above the line. Arizona admitted about 90% of first-year applicants this cycle against an unweighted average admitted GPA of 3.47 — she is above it, which is true almost nowhere else she is applying. Merit is generous and rule-based at the entry point: non-residents with a 3.25 core GPA and a 1110 SAT qualify for the Arizona Tuition Award, worth $4,000–$20,000 a year, and she clears that comfortably. One honest caveat: for 2026–27 the university stopped publishing its named tiers and dollar grid, moving to a single award set by holistic review — so the band is knowable but her place in it is not. File by the Nov 1 Early Action deadline for priority consideration and treat the figure as unknown until it arrives. Against a non-resident cost of $58,284, that award is the difference between a real option and an expensive one. Arizona has been a Hispanic-Serving Institution since 2018, which answers her diversity criterion better than any other out-of-state public here, and it runs a College of Medicine across two campuses.

University of Hawaiʻi at Mānoa

09
Honolulu, HI  ·  2,400 mi  ·  ~70% admit  ·  ~$37,000 at the WUE rate  ·  SAT optional
Fills: a research university at a public price · heritage

A full research university at a price that undercuts most of her California privates. Mānoa admits about 70%, comfortably inside her range, and as a California resident she qualifies for the Western Undergraduate Exchange, which sets tuition at $16,956 instead of the $34,218 non-resident rate — and every undergraduate major there is WUE-eligible, bringing the all-in figure to roughly $37,000. For the pre-med goal it carries what most of her list does not: the John A. Burns School of Medicine, whose faculty teach undergraduate biology courses, a dedicated Pre-Health Advising Center, and a research university's worth of laboratories to work in. It is a majority-minority campus serving Native Hawaiian and Pacific Islander students, which speaks to her CHamoru heritage in a way nothing else on her list does — and her existing coral research would land with people who know the water it came from. The caveat is distance: this is the farthest school she would seriously consider, and flights home are not casual.

06

Considered and passed over

Checked and left off, so the same ground is not covered twice — and one correction to the main report.

Arizona State, and the University of New Mexico
Both were close. ASU is the same shape as Arizona — Hispanic-Serving, ~88% admit, a New American University award for non-residents in the $5,500–$17,500 range — but Arizona edges it because her GPA sits above Arizona's admitted average and ASU publishes no matrix at all. New Mexico is tempting on diversity, at roughly 50% Hispanic with 95% admit and its own medical school, but its headline discount does not apply to her: the Amigo Scholarship that grants the resident tuition rate is restricted to international students on a non-immigrant visa. Without it the non-resident cost is $51,850, which is not value.
Cal Poly Humboldt and Eckerd College
Both were on an earlier cut of this page, and both were argued almost entirely on marine programs — Humboldt's Marine Biology B.S. and research vessel, Eckerd's marine science department. With Biology as the major rather than marine biology, neither survives on what is left. Humboldt becomes a remote, rainy campus 440 miles north that CSU Monterey Bay beats on cost, distance and diversity while admitting just as reliably. Eckerd becomes a small Florida college 2,700 miles away, less racially diverse than her California options, with generous merit as its only remaining argument. Worth revisiting only if she decides marine biology is the major.
Cal State Long Beach — and a correction
Step 1 of the main report suggests adding "another test-blind CSU such as Cal State Long Beach or Sacramento State" as an easy safety. For her, CSULB is not one. It admits about 46%, the average admitted GPA is 3.74 — well above her 3.49 — and every undergraduate program on the campus is impacted, which raises the real bar further. It is an excellent diversity and cost fit at 50% Latinx and $28,994, so it is worth applying to as a target. It is not the safety the report implies, and the CSUs above are.
Scripps, Mount Holyoke, Smith and the other women's colleges
Strong science, strong merit, and genuinely diverse student bodies — but admitted GPAs run 3.7–4.0 against her 3.49, so they would add reaches to a list that already has too many. Worth revisiting only if her recalculated GPA lands at the top of its range.
University of Puget Sound, Willamette, Lewis & Clark
Good merit and good biology, but each repeats a trade-off she already has four times over: Pacific Northwest, smaller, and less racially diverse than her California options. Oregon State and University of Oregon already occupy that slot more cheaply.
Chapman, Redlands, Whittier
All plausible California privates in her range, but none answers a gap the seven above do not answer better: none is cheaper than the CSUs, and none has a professional school attached the way Pacific does.
BS/MD and other accelerated medical programs
The category is a natural thought for a pre-med applicant, but essentially all of them screen at 3.8+ unweighted with high test scores. At 3.49 with a 1320 these are not live, and the applications are expensive in time.
UC Santa Barbara and UC Santa Barbara-tier publics
Strong biology and on the same application — but at roughly 26–29% it is another reach on a list that is already reach-heavy. The point of adding UC campuses here is to add ones she will get into; Riverside and Merced do that and UCSB does not.