Application Priority List
Biology major · California-first, open to the East Coast
A tiered, fit-weighted read of the 21-school list, built on each school's most recent published admissions data and reconciled against the professional counselor's tiers.
Priority summary
Twenty-one schools in application order. Tap a school for its detail. Drag a row's handle to move it anywhere in the list — on a touchscreen, press and hold it first; × sets a school aside without deleting it, and it can be added back at the bottom. Save keeps the order on any device.
| Submit SAT? | Order | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Diego, CA 442 mi | Target / Reach | $91,074 | ~47–52% | Yes | Moderate | ||
| 2 | San Luis Obispo, CA 142 mi | Reach | $38,607 | ~28–31% | Test-blind | Lower | ||
| 3 | Irvine, CA 380 mi | Reach | $43,690 | ~29% · bio harder | Test-blind | Strong | ||
| 4 | La Jolla, CA 455 mi | Reach | $38,035est | ~28% · bio open | Test-blind | Strong | ||
| 5 | Boston, MA 3,070 mi | High reach | $98,322 | ~5.6% | No | Strong | ||
| 6 | Davis, CA 170 mi | Reach | $45,206 | ~37% in-state · bio impacted | Test-blind | Strong | ||
| 7 | Santa Clara, CA 70 mi | Reach | $86,700est | ~48–49% | No | Moderate | ||
| 8 | Malibu, CA 320 mi | Target | $99,258 | ~50–63% | Yes | Lower | ||
| 9 | Eugene, OR 627 mi | Likely / Target | $68,931 | ~85–88% | Yes | Lower | ||
| 10 | Corvallis, OR 660 mi | Likely / Target | $61,893est | ~80% | Yes | Lower | ||
| 11 | Seattle, WA 905 mi | Reach | $67,423 | ~43% · harder for non-residents | Optional | Strong | ||
| 12 | Spokane, WA 967 mi | Likely / Target | $75,034est | ~77–82% | Yes | Lower | ||
| 13 | Los Angeles, CA 320 mi | High reach | $45,500 | ~8.6% · bio competitive | Test-blind | Strong | ||
| 14 | Easton, PA 2,860 mi | Reach | $87,318 | ~31% | No | Lower | ||
| 15 | Los Angeles, CA 320 mi | Target / Reach | $94,598 | ~40–45% | Yes | Strong | ||
| 16 | Santa Cruz, CA 40 mi | Target | $48,537 | ~47–50% | Test-blind | Strong | ||
| 17 | Pomona, CA 333 mi | Target (lean likely) | $29,930 | ~52–55% | Test-blind | Strong | ||
| 18 | Ithaca, NY 2,850 mi | Likely / Target | $83,020 | ~69–70% | Yes | Lower | ||
| 19 | Baltimore, MD 2,920 mi | Likely / Target | $83,620 | ~76% | Yes | Lower | ||
| 20 | San José, CA 69 mi | Likely / Target | $35,336 | ~85% · bio impacted | Test-blind | Strong | ||
| 21 | Moraga, CA 86 mi | Likely | $87,612 | ~89% | Not considered | Strong | ||
| Riverside, CA 330 mi | Likely | $39,464 | ~88% | Test-blind | Strong | |||
| Merced, CA 130 mi | Likely | $38,000est | ~95% | Test-blind | Strong | |||
| Seaside, CA 3 mi | Likely | $30,097 | ~97% | Test-blind | Strong | |||
| Honolulu, HI 2400 mi | Likely / Target | $37,000est | ~70% | Optional | Strong | |||
| San Francisco, CA 105 mi | Likely / Target | $84,814 | ~62% | Optional | Strong | |||
| Sacramento, CA 180 mi | Likely / Target | $33,256 | ~94% | Test-blind | Strong | |||
| Stockton, CA 120 mi | Likely / Target | $76,390 | ~71% | Optional | Strong | |||
| Reno, NV 270 mi | Likely / Target | $32,000est | ~74% | Optional | Moderate | |||
| Tucson, AZ 570 mi | Likely | $58,284 | ~90% | Optional | Strong |
Deadlines
Every plan at all twenty-one schools, earliest first. Checked against each school's published dates in August 2026 — they move, so confirm before filing.
| School | Early Decision I | Early Action | Early Decision II | Regular Decision |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Univ. of San Diego | Nov 1 | Nov 1 | Jan 5 | Jan 15 |
| Northeastern | Nov 1 | Nov 1 | Jan 1 | Jan 1 |
| Santa Clara | Nov 1 | Nov 1 | Jan 7 | Jan 7 |
| Pepperdine | Nov 1 | Nov 1 | Jan 15 | Jan 15 |
| Loyola Marymount | Nov 1 | Nov 1 | Jan 8 | Jan 15 |
| Ithaca College | Nov 1 | Dec 1 | — | Feb 1 |
| Lafayette College | Nov 1 | — | Jan 5 | Jan 5 |
| Saint Mary's College | — | Nov 1 | — | Jan 15 |
| University of Oregon | — | Nov 1 | — | Jan 15 |
| Oregon State | — | Nov 3 | — | Feb 3 |
| Gonzaga | — | Nov 15 | — | Feb 1 |
| Loyola Maryland | Nov 15 | Nov 15 | Jan 15 | Jan 15 |
| Univ. of Washington | — | — | — | Nov 15 |
| UC applicationUCLA · UC Irvine · UC Davis · UC San Diego · UC Santa Cruz | — | — | — | Nov 30 |
| Cal State ApplyCal Poly SLO · Cal Poly Pomona · San José State | — | — | — | Nov 30 |
The two system applications carry no early plans. The UC application opens Aug 1 and is filed Oct 1–Nov 30; no UC campus offers Early Action or Early Decision, so all five UCs share that one date. Cal State Apply opens Aug 1, submits Oct 1–Nov 30, and no CSU offers an early plan. Cal Poly SLO does not accept late applications.
Watch which early lever each school actually offers. University of Washington runs a single hard deadline of Nov 15 with no early plan at all — the application opens Aug 15 and decisions land Mar 1–15 — and neither UC nor CSU offers one. Gonzaga and Saint Mary's both have Early Action but no Early Decision at all — at Saint Mary's the whole calendar is two dates, Nov 1 and Jan 15, with nothing binding on either. Lafayette is the mirror image: Early Decision I and II, and no Early Action, so the only way to signal interest there is to bind herself.
Every Early Decision here is binding; every Early Action is not. That makes the Nov 1 column the real decision point — seven schools now carry a binding Early Decision on that date, and she can only ever take one of them.
Financial aid runs on its own clock. USD wants the FAFSA by Nov 15 for the early plans and Feb 1 for Regular. Pepperdine matches each application deadline — Nov 1 for Early Action and ED I, Jan 15 for ED II, Feb 15 for Regular. Ithaca matches each of its three deadlines exactly. University of Oregon takes the application by the deadline but allows supporting documents to Nov 15 for Early Action and Feb 15 for Regular. Lafayette wants financial-aid materials on the same day as the application — Nov 1 or Jan 5. Loyola Maryland runs Nov 15 for its early plans, Jan 15 for ED II and Feb 15 for Regular. Saint Mary's is the outlier: its aid priority date is detached from the application entirely and falls in February, months after the Nov 1 Early Action she'd be filing — so the aid deadline needs its own calendar entry rather than riding along with the application.
Two dates to confirm. Oregon State's Early Action deadline shows as Nov 1 on some of its pages and Nov 3 on newer ones; its Regular deadline reads Feb 3. Saint Mary's FAFSA priority date for new students reads Feb 15 on its financial-aid FAQ and Mar 1 on its FAFSA page — file by the earlier one and confirm. Verify both with the admissions offices before relying on them.
Applicant snapshot
Acceptance rates, testing policies, and admitted-student profiles below were verified against each school's most recent published figures as of June 2026. They move every cycle — reconfirm on official admissions pages before deciding. These tier calls are my read of public data, not a counselor's judgment of her transcript; where they differ from her counselor's, the counselor wins.
Two things that reshape the whole list
Her 1320 doesn't count at the CA publics
UCLA, UC Irvine, UC Davis, UC San Diego, UC Santa Cruz, Cal Poly SLO, Cal Poly Pomona, and San José State will not look at her SAT at all — even if submitted. For these eight it's entirely GPA and course rigor (plus essays and activities at the UCs). At the selective test-optional privates (Santa Clara, Northeastern) a 1320 sits below their submitted middle-50% ranges, so she most likely should not submit there. At the less-selective privates (USD, Pepperdine, LMU, Ithaca, Gonzaga, Oregon State, University of Oregon) a 1320 is in range and can help. Saint Mary's is effectively a ninth test-blind school — a private, but it lists scores as neither required nor recommended and sets merit money off the weighted GPA alone, so submitting there changes nothing either way. With Caltech off the list, none of her remaining schools require the SAT — every one is either test-blind or test-optional.
The real lever — with research as the counterweight
At 3.49 she sits below the admitted-student average at most of these schools (the cluster runs ~3.6–4.0). That's the honest baseline. Pushing back the other way: a sustained research portfolio in the exact field she's applying to, plus science-fair recognition. For a biology applicant that's a genuine differentiator and exactly what holistic readers reward — the strategy leans into it.
At the public schools, biology is typically an impacted/oversubscribed major — so it's harder than the overall rate, not equal to it (most visible at UC Irvine and the Cal Polys; UC San Diego is the exception — its biology major stopped being selective in spring 2025). At the privates, she's admitted to the college rather than the major, so the overall rate is a fair proxy.
Does her rigorous high school help? Yes — but two different ways
This is the counterintuitive part, and it splits cleanly by school type.
At the UCs and CSUs, the school's rigor does not boost her GPA number.
These schools discard the transcript GPA and recalculate their own by formula: only a–g courses from 10th and 11th grade (including summers), with one bonus point per semester for UC-approved honors, AP, IB Higher Level, and transferable college courses — capped at 8 semesters, no more than 4 from 10th grade. The formula has no input for how hard or prestigious her high school is. A 3.49 from Santa Catalina and a 3.49 from an easy school produce the same recalculated number.
So the lever here isn't the school's reputation — it's how many UC-approved AP/honors courses she took. A heavy AP/honors load with strong grades could lift her capped-weighted UC GPA meaningfully above 3.49 (roughly ~3.7–3.9 territory); a light load leaves it near 3.49. One caveat: school-designated honors only earn the bonus if they're on the school's UC-certified course list — AP and IB always count. Cal Poly SLO is a partial exception, since its formula awards extra points for taking more college-prep courses, so a demanding load helps there directly.
At the private schools, the rigor genuinely helps.
These read her GPA in context of her school's profile — the document every high school sends showing grade distributions, AP offerings, grading scale, and where graduates land — alongside the counselor recommendation. "Rigor of secondary school record" is a distinct factor most of them rate as very important. A 3.49 at a demanding, well-regarded college-prep school reads more favorably here than the same number from an easy school. This is where Santa Catalina's reputation works in her favor — so the counselor letter should explicitly frame her transcript against the school's rigor.
Recommended strategy
- 1Fix the balance. The list is reach-heavy. A healthy shape is ~2–3 likelies, 4–5 targets, 3–4 reaches. San José State, Ithaca, Loyola Maryland and Saint Mary's are her anchors. Saint Mary's closes the gap this step used to point at: biology is impacted at SJSU, so that likely was always softer than its ~85% headline, and at ~89% with no impacted major, no score to clear and a GPA average she already meets, Saint Mary's is the one school on this list she is very likely to be admitted to. That removes the need to bolt on another test-blind CSU such as Cal State Long Beach or Sacramento State — still fine to add for CSU pricing, no longer necessary for safety.
- 2Use Early Action as leverage. Most of her list offers non-binding Early Action that signals interest — USD, LMU, Santa Clara, Gonzaga, Oregon State, University of Oregon, Saint Mary's, and Ithaca. Use it wherever available, and reserve binding Early Decision for a clear first choice only.
- 3Submit her SAT selectively. Yes at Ithaca, Gonzaga, Oregon State, University of Oregon, USD, Pepperdine, LMU, Loyola Maryland. No at Santa Clara, Northeastern and Lafayette (below their submitted ranges); a judgment call at University of Washington (in range but below median). Irrelevant at the eight test-blind UC/CSU schools — UCLA, UC Irvine, UC Davis, UC San Diego, UC Santa Cruz, both Cal Polys, and San José State — and equally irrelevant at Saint Mary's, which neither requires nor recommends scores and awards its merit on GPA alone.
- 4Lead with research, then add clinical hours. Her Monterey Bay + Hawaii research and science-fair awards already set her apart — front-and-center in every essay and activities section. For the pre-med goal, pair that with volunteering and physician shadowing during senior year and freshman summer; research plus clinical exposure is exactly what medical schools look for later.
- 5Make the counselor letter speak to rigor. At the privates, that letter plus the school profile are how Santa Catalina's difficulty actually counts in her favor — ensure it frames her transcript against the school's demands.
- 6Weight diversity into final choices. Strongest fit: UCLA, UC Irvine, UC Davis, UC San Diego, UC Santa Cruz, University of Washington, Cal Poly Pomona, LMU, Saint Mary's. Saint Mary's is the notable one — every other school that clears this bar is a target or a reach, so it is the only likely on the list that also satisfies her diversity criterion. Weaker: Cal Poly SLO, Ithaca, Oregon State, University of Oregon, Gonzaga, Pepperdine.
Tier detail
On screen each of these opens from its row in the list; printed, they run in full below.
Likely — anchor the list here
Real safety. Apply early.
Saint Mary's College of California
The clearest likely on the list, and the only one that doesn't cost her something on another criterion. The most recent reported cycle admitted 3,816 of 4,308 applicants — 88.6% — against an average admitted GPA reported near 3.58, so at 3.49 she reads as at the mark rather than reaching for it. Testing is a non-issue: Saint Mary's lists scores as neither required nor recommended and sets merit off the weighted GPA alone, so the 1320 neither helps nor hurts. Diversity is where it separates from her other likelies — a Hispanic-Serving Institution since 2015 and an AANAPISI, 27% Hispanic/Latino overall with Latinx students at 33–36% of recent incoming classes, which answers her stated preference far better than Ithaca, Gonzaga or either Oregon school. Academically it is a 2,000-undergraduate liberal-arts college at 10:1, with a Biology B.A. and a Biology B.S. built as the med-school track, and lab and field research placed with faculty rather than competed for against graduate students — the setting where her Monterey Bay and Hawaii work gets supervised attention instead of a waitlist. Twenty minutes from Berkeley and Oakland, under two hours from home. The honest caveats: it is small and inland, with no marine program of its own, and it carries a private sticker price — though the merit table is automatic on weighted GPA and runs $26,000–$38,000 a year, so the net number is likely well below the list price. One calendar note: Early Action Nov 1 and Regular Jan 15, with no Early Decision at all, so applying early here costs her nothing and binds her to nothing.
San José State University
A CSU in the heart of Silicon Valley and one of the most diverse universities in the country — a strong fit on her diversity criterion, and close to home. Two caveats keep it a likely-to-target rather than a lock: biology is an impacted major, so the real bar is higher than the ~85% overall rate, and SJSU gives a +0.25 GPA preference to local Santa Clara County applicants, which she wouldn't receive from the Monterey area. Test-blind, so it comes down entirely to her recalculated GPA.
Ithaca College
Admitted GPA ~3.6–3.7, submitted SAT ~1230–1390 — her 1320 is right at their median. Respected biology department, generous merit aid. Smaller and less racially diverse than the urban/CA options — weigh against her diversity preference.
Gonzaga University
Jesuit university with a strong pre-health and biology reputation. Admitted GPA averages ~3.7 (she's a touch below) but the ~80% acceptance rate and her research record more than offset; enrolled SAT mid-50% is 1280–1410, so her 1320 is in range and worth submitting. Two caveats against her stated preferences: it's in the Pacific Northwest, not California or the East Coast, and it's a less diverse campus than her California urban options.
Oregon State University
The pre-med headline: OSU reports a ~74% medical-school acceptance rate for its applicants — well above the ~44% national average — with structured pre-health advising. Strong biology, a very safe college town, big land-grant campus life, and good value. Test-optional with an enrolled SAT average near 1205–1270, so her 1320 is above their median and worth submitting. Trade-offs against her preferences: Pacific Northwest (mild but rainy) and a less diverse campus.
University of Oregon
Broadly accessible — ~88% acceptance, average admitted GPA ~3.7, test-optional with a submitted SAT mid-50% of ~1150–1340, so her 1320 sits at the upper end and is worth submitting. Solid biology, big Division-I campus life, and reasonable out-of-state value with merit. Same caveats as the other PNW options: mild-but-rainy climate and a less diverse campus. A second comfortable likely/target alongside Oregon State.
Loyola University Maryland
A Jesuit university in Baltimore, in the same mould as Gonzaga and LMU and with the pre-health advising to match. Average admitted GPA is around 3.65 — she sits just under it, but at a ~76% acceptance rate that gap isn't the obstacle. Test-optional with a submitted SAT middle 50% of 1210–1370, so her 1320 sits above their median and is worth submitting; scores aren't needed for honors or merit consideration either way. This is a genuine third anchor for a list that has been short on them. Caveats against her stated preferences: it's neither California nor the East Coast she pictured, and it's less racially diverse than her urban California options.
UC Riverside
The most consequential omission on the list, and the cheapest to fix. She is already filing the UC application for five campuses — UCLA at 8.6%, UC San Diego at 28%, UC Irvine at 29%, UC Davis at 37%, UC Santa Cruz at 47–50% — and every one of them is a reach. UC Riverside admitted 63,958 of 72,542 first-year applicants for fall 2026 — 88.2% — against an admitted middle-50% UC-capped GPA of 3.66–4.17. Adding it is one more checkbox on a form she is already completing: no extra essay, no extra deadline, nothing but the per-campus fee. It was also the first UC to be designated a Hispanic-Serving Institution, in 2008, is an AANAPISI, and 87% of its students are BIPOC — the strongest diversity fit of any UC on or off her list. For the pre-med goal it has its own School of Medicine, built around serving inland Southern California, which puts clinical and research access on the campus rather than a drive from it. The trade-offs are real: Riverside is inland and hot, 330 miles from home, and carries less name recognition than the campuses she chose. Neither is a reason to leave the only realistic UC off the application.
UC Merced
The same argument as Riverside and, on the numbers, harder to argue with: 46,812 admits from 49,426 applicants for fall 2026 — 94.7% — against an admitted middle-50% UC-capped GPA of 3.57–4.16, which her recalculated GPA should clear. Another free checkbox on the application she is already filing. Merced is the newest and smallest UC and that cuts both ways: the biology department is small and the campus has none of the research depth of San Diego or Davis, but it is a Hispanic-Serving Institution, it ranks first in the nation for social mobility, and its class sizes are closer to a liberal-arts college than a flagship. Treat it as the floor under the whole UC effort — the campus that makes sure filing the application returns something — rather than as a first choice.
CSU Monterey Bay
Twenty minutes from her front door, the cheapest four-year option she has, and close to a certainty: CSUMB admits about 97% of applicants and costs roughly $30,000 a year all-in as a resident. Biology is one of its larger majors and, unlike the biology programs at San José State and Sacramento State, it is not impacted — the campus rate is the real rate. It is a Hispanic-Serving Institution at 53.9% Hispanic enrollment, the strongest single diversity figure anywhere in this report, which answers her stated preference better than any school she has picked. The marine science strength is a bonus rather than the argument: if the biology degree pulls toward ecology or the coast, the Bay and its research institutions are right there, and if it does not, nothing is lost. Two honest caveats: it is a young campus without a UC's research depth or pre-med reputation, and staying minutes from home is not the leaving-for-college experience most seventeen-year-olds picture. But as the school that costs least, admits most reliably and puts no obstacle in front of the major, it earns a place even at the bottom of the list.
Univ. of Hawaiʻi at Mānoa
A full research university at a price that undercuts most of her California privates. Mānoa admits about 70%, comfortably inside her range, and as a California resident she qualifies for the Western Undergraduate Exchange, which sets tuition at $16,956 rather than the $34,218 non-resident rate — and every undergraduate major at Mānoa is WUE-eligible, bringing the all-in figure to roughly $37,000. For the pre-med goal it carries something most schools on her list do not: the John A. Burns School of Medicine, whose faculty teach undergraduate biology courses, plus a dedicated Pre-Health Advising Center and a research university's worth of laboratories to work in. It is a majority-minority campus serving Native Hawaiian and Pacific Islander students, which speaks to her CHamoru heritage in a way nothing else on her list does, and her existing coral research would land with people who know the water it came from. The caveat is distance: this is the farthest school she would seriously consider, and flights home are not casual.
Univ. of San Francisco
The Jesuit school she skipped while applying to four others. On admissions it fits her better than any of them: ~62% acceptance against an admitted middle-50% GPA of 3.28–3.57 — she sits inside that band, which is not true at Santa Clara (3.78), USD (~3.9) or LMU (3.7–4.0). Merit is substantial and widely awarded, averaging about $26,000 a year with 90% of students receiving some grant aid. On her diversity criterion it is among the strongest options in this report: 73% of students are BIPOC with no ethnic majority, and it is an AANAPISI. Pre-health advising is an established program placing graduates across medicine, dentistry and the allied fields. The catch is the sticker — a cost of attendance near $84,800 before aid, in one of the most expensive cities in the country. Merit cuts that meaningfully but not to CSU levels.
Sacramento State
A larger, more conventional university than the other CSU here, and the one with a teaching hospital across town. Sacramento State admits about 94% of applicants against an average admitted GPA of 3.42 — she is above it, which is true almost nowhere else on her list — and costs $33,256 all-in as a resident. It is a Hispanic-Serving Institution at 39% Latine enrollment, an AANAPISI, and 71% of its students are BIPOC. For pre-med the location does real work: UC Davis Medical Center is in Sacramento, which makes the shadowing and clinical volunteering the strategy calls for a bus ride rather than a summer plan. One caveat, and it is the same one that applies at San José State: Biological Sciences at Sac State is officially impacted, so the real bar for the major sits above the 94% campus rate. Her GPA being above the campus average is what makes this still worth filing.
Univ. of the Pacific
The clearest pre-health structure of anything she is considering. Pacific admits about 71% against an average admitted GPA of 3.6, so she sits just under the middle of a school that takes two of every three applicants. What sets it apart is what happens after admission: Pacific owns its own dental and pharmacy schools and runs accelerated pathways into them — the Pre-Dental Advantage Program compresses the biology or chemistry degree into three years followed by three of dental school, with a 3.05 GPA to hold the place rather than a competitive reapplication. Even if she stays on the medical rather than dental track, priority admission to professional schools on the same campus is a structural advantage no other school on her list offers. It was designated a Hispanic-Serving Institution in 2024 — the highest-ranked private university in the country to hold the designation — and merit is automatic, up to $30,000, with 95% of students receiving aid averaging $38,433. The catch is the sticker: $76,390 before any of that comes off, and Stockton is not a college town.
Univ. of Nevada, Reno
The best pure value on this page, and the mechanism is automatic. Nevada belongs to the Western Undergraduate Exchange, and California is a participating state: a non-resident with a 3.25 unweighted GPA or a 1160 SAT qualifies, and she clears both with room to spare. There is no separate application — admitted students are considered automatically — and WUE is open to every major, so biology carries no exception. That puts tuition and fees at $15,770 for 2026–27 against a $25,200 non-resident rate, and the all-in figure near $32,000 — less than San José State, and less than every private on her list by a wide margin. Admission runs about 74%, with an admitted SAT middle 50% of 1060–1290, so her 1320 sits above their upper quartile. Reno also has its own School of Medicine, which is the pre-med argument, and it is the closest out-of-state option she has — about four hours from Sacramento rather than a flight. The caveats: it is a less racially diverse campus than her California options, and Reno is a small city rather than a college town.
University of Arizona
The out-of-state flagship where her numbers are actually above the line. Arizona admitted about 90% of first-year applicants this cycle against an unweighted average admitted GPA of 3.47 — she is above it, which is true almost nowhere else she is applying. Merit is formula-adjacent and generous: non-residents with a 3.25 core GPA and a 1110 SAT qualify for the Arizona Tuition Award, worth $4,000–$20,000 a year, and she clears that bar comfortably. One honest caveat on that: for 2026–27 the university stopped publishing its named tiers and dollar grid, moving to a single award set by holistic review, so the band is knowable but her place in it is not — file by the Nov 1 Early Action deadline for priority consideration and treat the number as unknown until it arrives. Against a non-resident cost of attendance of $58,284, the award is the difference between a genuine option and an expensive one. It has been a Hispanic-Serving Institution since 2018, which answers her diversity criterion better than any other out-of-state public here, and it runs a College of Medicine on two campuses with the research access a flagship implies.
Target — build the core here
Even-odds; where the application energy should concentrate.
Cal Poly Pomona
Admitted weighted A–G GPAs cluster ~3.85–4.0, so her recalculated UC/CSU GPA is decisive. One of the most diverse polytechnics in the country and a Hispanic-Serving Institution — strong on her diversity criterion. Hands-on biology.
Pepperdine
Enrolled GPA ~3.6–3.74; submitted SAT 1300–1440 — her profile is near their median. Diversity caveat: Malibu, faith-based, less racially diverse.
UC Santa Cruz
The most accessible UC on the list, with strong life-sciences and marine-biology ties, diverse and an HSI. A genuine target if her recalculated UC GPA holds up.
University of San Diego
Admitted GPA averages near 3.9 (she's below typical) — but USD's well-regarded marine science program maps directly onto her Monterey Bay + Hawaii coral research. That fit is a real hook.
Loyola Marymount
Admitted GPA ~3.7–4.0, submitted SAT 1260–1430 — her 1320 is in range. Notably diverse, global student body in LA — one of the best fits for her diversity preference.
Reach — apply selectively
Worth a shot for fit, but don't over-weight the list here.
Santa Clara
Admitted GPA ~3.78 and submitted SAT 1340–1500 — both above her profile.
UC Irvine
Excellent on diversity (very diverse, HSI) and on bio, but biology is impacted, so effectively harder than the headline rate. A worthwhile "love it" reach inside the single UC application.
UC Davis
Strong life sciences with its own medical school in Sacramento (clinical and research access), a safe college town, diverse, and excellent in-state value — a great pre-med fit. But admitted first-years cluster at ~4.0–4.27 weighted / 3.82–4.0 unweighted GPAs, and biology is an impacted major, so at her current GPA it's a clear reach. Cheap to add to the UC application she's already filing.
UC San Diego
Fall 2025 admit rate was 28.4% (136,740 applications, 38,846 admits), and the admitted middle-50% UC-capped GPA runs 4.11–4.28 — well above her 3.49, so this is a clear reach. One thing genuinely separates it from Irvine and Davis: Biological Sciences stopped being a selective major in spring 2025, so she isn't fighting major impaction on top of the admit rate. Strong biological and marine sciences with Scripps Institution of Oceanography attached — a direct line to her Monterey Bay and Hawaii coral work. Diverse campus and an HSI. Test-blind, so the 1320 is irrelevant and it comes down to the recalculated UC GPA. Cheap to add to the UC application she's already filing.
UCLA
Fall 2025 admitted 12,844 of 149,815 applicants — 8.6% — and the admitted middle 50% ran 4.40–4.60 UC-weighted, 3.95–4.00 unweighted. At 3.49 that's a long shot by any honest reading, and biology and pre-med are among the most oversubscribed paths on campus. What makes it worth adding anyway is the cost: it's one more campus box on the UC application she's already filing — no extra essay, no extra deadline, no extra fee beyond the per-campus one. Excellent on her diversity criterion, an HSI, and research access as strong as anything on this list. A lottery ticket, not a plan.
Lafayette College
A small Pennsylvania liberal-arts college — roughly 2,700 students — with unusually strong undergraduate science and direct faculty research access, the kind of place where her marine ecology work lands in front of someone who actually runs a lab. Average admitted GPA is 3.56, so at 3.49 she reads as close rather than out of range, but a 31% rate still makes this a reach. The submitted SAT middle 50% is 1350–1500 — above her 1320 — so she should not submit. Note the structure: no Early Action here at all, so the only early lever is a binding Early Decision on Nov 1. Smaller and less diverse than her urban California options.
University of Washington
One of the best public research universities for pre-med, anchored by the top-ranked UW School of Medicine for clinical and research exposure, plus a diverse campus in a major city. The catch: at ~43% overall it's notably harder for out-of-state applicants, and the admitted profile runs high, so for a California resident at her GPA it's a reach. Test-optional — her 1320 is within range but below the median, so submitting is a judgment call. Mild, rainy climate.
Cal Poly SLO
Admitted weighted GPAs run 4.04–4.25 and admission is almost purely GPA + rigor — essays and ECs carry no weight, so a below-average GPA makes this a clear reach. Also among the less diverse options.
Reconsider
Honest odds and fit.
Northeastern
Admitted weighted GPA ~4.2–4.5, SAT 1450–1550. Keep only if she loves it, and only via Early Decision/Action — and even then treat it as a long shot, not a plan.